1. INTRODUCTION

The Bryson Hotel (“The Bryson”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting your personal data.
This Privacy Policy (together with any terms of use and terms & conditions) can be found on thebryson.com and outlines how we manage (collect, store, use, record, hold, transfer and disclose) your personal data.
If you wish to contact us regarding the Privacy Policy, please see the contact details provided in Section 15.

2. WHAT ARE YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS?

The Bryson Hotel would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every person is entitled to the following:
The right to access: You have the right to request us for copies of your personal data.
The right to rectification: You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure: You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing: You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing: You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability: You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details in Section 15.

3. LEGAL OBLIGATIONS

We collect and process your Personal Data in accordance with applicable laws that regulate data protection and privacy. This includes, without limitation, the Data Protection Act 1998 and from 25 May 2018 the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679).
If you choose not to provide Personal Data, we may not be able to comply with a request for information or provide you with our Services.

4. WHAT PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED?

We may collect:
Identity information: may include title, gender, first/maiden/last name, marital status, data of birth and passport details.
Contact information: may include billing address, phone numbers, email address.
Financial information: payment method history and details of debit/credit cards provided.
Profile information: may include travel itinerary and information related to your reservation, stay or a visit to the property, such as arrival and departure dates, number and personal data of each of the visitors, special requests, history of orders and purchases, likes and dislikes, history of feedbacks and inquires and email/phone/verbal/mail correspondence.
Demographic information: may include nationality, country of residence, preferred language.
Safety compliance information: may include images recorded with the closed-circuit television systems (CCTV) and data produced by the card key system.
IT information: may include data generated from the use and interaction with our website (through Cookies), our social media channels and the Wi-Fi network. Such data may include internet protocol (IP) address, location and time zone, log-in data, type and version of your browser, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and other identifiers of the devices you use to access our website.
Loyalty program member information: online profile and password details.
Marketing information: includes your preferences in receiving our marketing materials.
We do not collect Special Categories of Personal Data: racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, trade union membership, physical or mental health or condition, sex life and sexual orientation, genetic and biometric data.

5. HOW PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED?

Personal data may be collected in a number of ways:
We may obtain your personal data directly from you or through our offers and services. This personal data may be relating to you, your family, your friends or any other individual
Your personal data may also be provided to us by other persons. This may happen when another person makes a reservation on your behalf. It may be a booking agent or other intermediary party who acts on your behalf, a family member, a travelling companion or your employer
Your personal data may also be obtained through our legitimate business activities, including but not limited to promotions, competitions, social engagement, reviews, email-, phone- or other forms of correspondence. Some of this data may be obtained automatically as in the case when you accept website Cookies. That could be data about your equipment, browsing or the way you use our website. We may also collect data when you click on our digital promotions (including the ones you see on third-party websites or social media).
The systems which we use (including our Property Management System) may collect personal data automatically in order to create a guest profile and confirm a reservation.
Personal data may be also collected through our corporate partners who share the traveller’s information with us in order to make a reservation.
We may also receive personal data from our technology partners who help us run our website and manage our digital activities such as our social media accounts and email newsletters. These third parties have priorly obtained your permission to share your data with us.

6. WHY PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED?

The Bryson Hotel use your personal data in complete compliance with the law. Your data is collected for the following purposes:
To enter in a contract with you in order to provide our services.
To evaluate, develop and improve our services
To prevent fraud or other unlawful acts
To comply with our obligations under applicable government legislation
To protect our business interests
To establish, exercise or defend legal claims
To keep you informed about relevant services
We use the personal data fairly and lawfully for relevant purposes where we have a legal basis to use your personal data without consent. Where consent for use of your personal data is required, we will request your consent.

7. HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

In order to keep your data safe and remove the risk of it being accidentally lost, accessed or used in an unauthorised way, altered or shared, we have placed the appropriate security measures and keep constantly reviewing and re-evaluating them.
Specifically, the steps we take to secure and protect your data include:
All servers are protected with firewalls.
Only authorised users have access to data.
All access to the data is logged.
All personal information is maintained in an encrypted format.
All employees who can access the data are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Unfortunately, sending information over the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot completely guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. It’s also important that you keep your password and login details to our website secure. Please do not share them with anyone.

8. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as we need to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, includig for satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

9. COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology
The cookies do not contain any information that can identify you. You can always choose to not receive a cookie file by enabling your Web browser to refuse cookies or prompt you before accepting a cookie. Please note however that disabling the cookies may restrict your use of The Bryson Hotel website.
For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

10. HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

The Bryson Hotel uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:
Keeping you signed in
Understanding how you use our website

11. WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES DO WE USE?

There is a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:
Functionality: The Bryson Hotel uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and the location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
Advertising: The Bryson Hotel uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. The Bryson Hotel may share some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

12. CCTV

For the greater security of our guests and patrons, and to prevent and detect crime, we use CCTV in and around our premises.

13. PRIVACY POLICIES OF OTHER WEBSITES

The Bryson Hotel website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

14. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

The Bryson Hotel reserves the right to change this Notice from time to time in our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes online at www.thebryson.com/privacy-policy so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our site or our services or otherwise provide data after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to this Notice as modified.

15. CONTACT US

If you have any questions about The Bryson Hotel privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us provided below:
Email us at: info@thebryson.com
Call us: +44 (0) 207 833 8343
Or write to us at: The Bryson Hotel, 124-132 Clerkenwell Road, London, EC1R 5DJ, United Kingdom